GDPR SUMMIT LONDON 

PRIVACY POLICY, COOKIE POLICY AND DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

GDPR Summit London believes in respecting your privacy. We do not collect any personally identifiable data from visitors to this website unless express consent is given when subscribing to any of our services.

We explain below how we analyse data from this website.  Any links to external sites are out of our control and we encourage you to always read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Visits to our website

We use a third-party service, EventsCase, (the commercial brand of Pick Event Ltd) to host our website. The security of the website is protected by industry standard encryption processes (SSL encryption).

For more information about how EventsCase secures and processes data, please see Eventscase’s privacy notice.

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookie use

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of the GDPR Summit London, our site needs to place small text files, known as 'cookies', on your computer.

Most cookies we use are 'session' cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged in as you move from page to page.

We also track cookies anonymously for site analytics, to improve the user experience on our website and to make our products and services more relevant. 

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you.

We also use technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information. This only allows us to see how well our site is working and does not result in the collection of any personal data.

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Data Protection Act 2018 as read with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are now in force and give individuals in the UK and the European Union enhanced rights over the use of their data. As a result, we have updated our data privacy policy.

 

Under the GDPR, we can only hold and process your personal data on one or more of the grounds authorised by the GDPR. In this notice we advise you of the basis on which we hold and process your personal data and of your rights under the GDPR.

 

REGISTRATION TO ATTEND CONFERENCES

 

If you register to attend one of our conferences, we will ask you to furnish certain personal information sufficient to enable us to process your booking and communicate with you regarding the event. The basis for our receiving and processing this information will be contractual.

 

OPT-IN FOR CONFERENCE UPDATES

 

  • If you merely wish to receive communications about the event before deciding whether to attend, we will ask you to give your explicit consent to receiving such communications and this will authorise us to process your data for this purpose.  
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time in one of ways described below.  

 

OPT-IN TO EMAIL MARKETING AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

 

  • If you expressly consent to receiving marketing communications by email about future events and other services we offer by ticking the appropriate tick box, this will authorise us to process your data for these purposes.
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time in one of ways described below.  

 

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 

  • If you have previously attended one of our conferences or other events, or subscribed to one of our services, then, in the absence of consent, the legal basis on which we have processed your data and communicated with you is our legitimate interests.  We have a legitimate interest in communicating with you in order to give you information regarding upcoming conferences or our other services.  It is necessary for us to market our services in this way as there is no cost-effective alternative.  In balancing our interests against yours, we take into consideration the facts that the amount of your personal data we process is minimal, that it is not sensitive data, that there is a minimal privacy impact and that you can easily opt out or unsubscribe at any time.
  • You have the right at any time to instruct us to stop processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests and to delete all such data.  This right can be exercised in one of ways described below.  Once you do this, any personal data of yours will be deleted permanently from our records.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

  • We use a third-party service, EventsCase, (the commercial brand of Pick Event Ltd) to host our website and to process registrations for conferences and events.  We have implemented the necessary contractual arrangements to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data under their control.
  • We will not use your personal data other than for the purposes described in this notice. 
  • Except as described above, we will not sell your personal data or share it with any third parties.
  • We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the stated purposes except:
    • to the extent required by law; or
    • in the case of information provided for contractual purposes, for the relevant period laid down in the Limitation Act 1980 for bringing any claims; or
    • where we rely on legitimate interests, unless deletion is specifically requested by you, all personal data will be deleted after one year.
  • We will take all reasonable and necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

 

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to be informed of what personal data of yours we hold, how we obtained it and how long we intend to keep it (also known as a subject access request).
  • The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten).
  • The right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, in particular where the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data where your right to object to processing is disputed.
  • The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data to another organisation) except where your data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests.

 

Your rights above can be exercised free of charge by writing to us or telephoning us.  Our contact details are set out at the end of this notice.

 

In certain cases, we will need to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we can action a request under the GDPR.

 

If you feel that any of your rights have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

 

 

GDPR SUMMIT

A Division of Amplified Business Content Ltd

9-11, Castle Street

Office Suite 2

Cardiff
CF10 1BS

 

Email address: info@gdprsummit.london

Telephone No.: +44 345 319 4377

 

31 May 2018

Want to stay up-to-date with the latest GDPR news and events? 

Subscribe to our bi-weekly emails and we'll keep you updated.

View our Privacy Policy for more details

Subscribe